State Ex Rel. the Missoulian v. Montana Twenty-First Judicial District Court
[…] appear to be no basis for faulting the court for failure to hold an
                evidentiary hearing and make appropriate findings. However,
         consent of the parties cannot serve to override the clear intent of
                46-11-701, MCA, to balance the public's right to know with the
              defendant's right to a fair trial. This balancing can only be
          accomplished by including the media in the process even though the
         media is not a "party" to the proceeding in the usual sense of that
            term. Section 46-11-701(1), MCA, specifically requires that the
         trial judge "shall seek the voluntary cooperation of the news media
            in delaying dissemination of potentially prejudicial information
                   until the impaneling of the jury or until an earlier time
          consistent with the administration of justice." In the context of
            a decision to seal court records, that means that the judge must
         allow the media to be heard as to whether there are any "reasonable
           alternative means" available to sealing the records. Section 46-