State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v. Old Republic Insurance
[…] when the person (or a spouse or family member) involved in an


accident causing property damage is named in the property


protection insurance policy covering the vehicle operated in


the accident.    To hold otherwise elevates the literal reading



     1

          MCL 500.3123(1)(b).

of   the   statute   into   an   overbroad   exclusion   that    hinges


recovery on the fortuitous event that an individual owns any


other no-fault policy.      Therefore, I respectfully dissent. 


      In this case, the Court was called upon to determine the


meaning of MCL 500.3123(1)(b), which provides:


           Damage to the following kinds of property is

      excluded   from  property   protection  insurance

      benefits:


                                 * * *


           (b) Property owned by a person named in a

      property protection insurance policy, the person's

      spouse or a relative of either domiciled in the

      same household, if the person named, the person's

      spouse, or the relative was the owner, registrant,

      or operator of a vehicle involved in the motor

      vehicle accident out of which the property damage

      arose.



It is well settled that we must discern and give effect to the


intent of the Legislature when applying statutes.               See Sun


Valley Foods v Ward, 460 Mich 230, 236; 596 NW2d 119 (1999).


First, the Court must examine the text, and, where there is no