State Farm Fire & Casualty Co. v. Old Republic Insurance
[…] 2

property, was a named insured in the Old Republic policy.


Thus, since Mroue could not recover, State Farm could not


recover as his subrogee. 


     The    Court   of   Appeals   reversed,1      holding       that    the


exclusion in MCL 500.3123(1)(b) did not apply because Mroue


was not a named insured in the Old Republic policy.                      Old


Republic appealed, and we remanded to the Court of Appeals for


reconsideration.     Our order directed the Court to consider


whether    MCL   500.3123(1)(b)    excluded      coverage    only       if   a


property    protection   insurance      policy   covered     a    “vehicle


involved in the motor vehicle accident out of which the


property damage arose,” or if the statute precluded coverage


regardless of whether the vehicle insured under a property


protection insurance policy was involved in the accident.2


     On remand, the Court of Appeals again reversed.                         It