State Farm Life Insurance v. Swift
[…] lost.        To be effective, the substitute must be treated as if it

were the lost item.51        Otherwise, the protection provided by the

exemption would be meaningless, and creditors could attack the

     47
          See id. at 749-50.
    48
      Sorenson v. City Nat'l Bank, 121 Tex. 478, 49 S.W.2d 718, 721
(Tex. Comm. App., Sec. A 1932).
     49
          Willis v. Schoelman, 206 S.W.2d 283 (Tex.Ct.App.1947).
        50
             In re Osborn, 176 B.R. 217, 219-20 (Bankr.E.D.Okla.1994).
    51
      In Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 31.002, the Texas legislature
protected the proceeds of exempt property from the reach of
creditors. That provision provides:

                A court may not enter or enforce an order under this
                section that requires the turnover of the proceeds of, or
                the disbursement of, property exempt under any statute,
                including Section 42.0021, Property Code.

     Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 31.002(f). This statute shows
     legislative approval of earlier decisions liberally construing
     the Texas exemptions.

                                      19
unfortunate debtor more effectively than they could the average