State Farm Mutual Auto v. Dill, B.
[…] Majority Opinion, at 6 n.2.



                                            -4-
J-E03001-14



Nationwide Ins. Co., 420 A.2d 452, 458 (Pa.Super. 1980); see also

Nicholson Supply Co. v. Pennsy Supply, Inc., 468 A.2d 808 (Pa.Super.

1983) (vacating arbitration award where plaintiff submitted evidence ex

parte). However, the appellant must also demonstrate by “‘clear, precise,

and indubitable’ evidence” the “resulting inequity,” Chervenak, supra at

485, i.e., that the irregularity resulted in “the rendition of an unjust,

inequitable or unconscionable award.”         42 Pa.C.S. § 7341 (emphasis

supplied) (“The award of an arbitrator in a nonjudicial arbitration . . . is

binding and may not be vacated or modified unless it is clearly shown that a

party was denied a hearing or that fraud, misconduct, corruption or other

irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or unconscionable

award.”).

     Ms. Dill did not clearly demonstrate that Attorney McNulty’s prior

involvement in the third-party case tainted the process and rendered this

award unjust, unconscionable, or inequitable.      In fact, she makes no

argument at all relative to this issue.