IN RE THE DETENTION OF
[…] 1 In re Det. of Wygle, 910 N.W.2d 599, 601 (Iowa 2018).
2 Wygle, 910 N.W.2d at 601 (citing Iowa Code § 229A.4(1)).
3 Wygle, 910 N.W.2d at 601 (citing Iowa Code § 229A.4(2)).
4 The statute lists various offenses that constitute sexually violent offenses. The

offenses include “violation of any provision of chapter 709” and “[a]ny act which,
either at the time of sentencing for the offense or subsequently during civil
commitment proceedings pursuant to this chapter, has been determined beyond a
reasonable doubt to have been sexually motivated.”                      Iowa Code
§ 229A.2(12)(a), (g). “Sexually motivated” is defined to mean “that one of the
                                            3


mental abnormality[5] which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts[6]

constituting sexually violent offenses, if not confined in a secure facility.” 7

       As it pertains to this appeal, the parties generally agree that the State must

prove two elements to commit a person under the first course of chapter 229A:

(1) the person has a mental abnormality causing the person serious difficulty