State of Iowa v. Daquon Boldon
[…] This subparagraph does not apply to a guilty plea for a class
      “A” felony or in a case where the defendant establishes good
      cause.

Prior to this change, a defendant had the right to appeal following any

conviction except in cases of simple misdemeanor and ordinance

violations. See Iowa Code § 814.6(1)(a) (2018).

      Second, the omnibus crime bill required all claims of ineffective

assistance of counsel be decided in the first instance in postconviction-

relief proceedings and not on direct appeal.      Iowa Code section 814.7

(2020) now provides:

      An ineffective assistance of counsel claim in a criminal case
      shall be determined by filing an application for postconviction
      relief pursuant to chapter 822. The claim need not be raised
      on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings in order to
      preserve the claim for postconviction relief purposes, and the
      claim shall not be decided on direct appeal from the criminal
      proceedings.

Prior to this change, a defendant could raise a claim of ineffective

assistance of counsel on direct appeal, see Iowa Code § 814.7(2) (2018),

and appellate courts had the authority to decide the claim or preserve the

claim for postconviction-relief proceedings, see id. § 814.7(3).

      At the sentencing hearing, the prosecutor made the following

sentencing recommendation:

             In counts one of both case numbers FECR226296 and
      FECR226943, the State’s recommending a $750 suspended