State of Iowa v. David Hering
[…] Conclusions or to Modify or Substitute Judgment.” On that same date, the court

found the motion “not timely filed.”

       On April 28, Hering filed another “Motion to Enlarge or Amend Findings and

Conclusions or to Modify or Substitute Judgment,” asserting his April 17 motion

was timely.

       On May 16, Hering filed a notice of appeal. The supreme court transferred

the appeal to this court.

       Restitution in Iowa is a creature of statute. State v. Johnson, 887 N.W.2d

178, 181 (Iowa Ct. App. 2016). Iowa Code section 910.2(1) (2017) provides:
                                          4


               In all criminal cases in which there is a plea of guilty, verdict
       of guilty, or special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction is
       rendered, the sentencing court shall order that restitution be made
       by each offender to the victims of the offender’s criminal activities, to
       the clerk of court for fines, penalties, surcharges, and, to the extent
       that the offender is reasonably able to pay, for crime victim
       assistance reimbursement, restitution to public agencies . . . , court
       costs including correctional fees approved pursuant to section 356.7,
       court-appointed attorney fees ordered pursuant to section 815.9,
       including the expense of a public defender, when applicable,
       contribution to a local anticrime organization, or restitution to the
       medical assistance program pursuant to chapter 249A.

This court has observed that pursuant to this provision, the court must order

restitution to the victims of the crime and to the clerk of court for fines, penalties,

and surcharges. State v. Kurtz, 878 N.W.2d 469, 472 (Iowa Ct. App. 2016). And,

to the extent that the defendant has the reasonable ability to pay, “restitution is

ordered for crime victim assistance reimbursement, for public agencies, for court

costs including correctional fees, for court-appointed attorney fees, for contribution

to a local anticrime organization, and for the medical assistance program.” Id.

       Hering argues he is entitled to a hearing to determine whether IDOC must

return $2350.31 previously withheld from Hering’s inmate account.                  Hering

expresses concern because “[i]t is unclear why the clerk did not refund his prison