State of Iowa v. Joseph Allen Bloom
[…] Moreover, “[t]he gravity of homicide is unparalleled.”         Rivera v. State,

No. 16-1253, 2017 WL 2461563, at *4 (Iowa Ct. App. June 7, 2017) (evaluating a

sentencing challenge for conviction of unintentionally causing the death of another

by operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated). Bloom contends the lack of

specific intent required to convict him of vehicular homicide means that it is not a

crime of similar gravity. We do not find this comparison instructive because several

forcible felonies do not require specific intent. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 726.6(1)(a)

(defining the intent element for child endangerment resulting in death or serious

injury—which Iowa Code section 702.11 identifies as a forcible felony—to be when

a person “[k]nowingly acts in a manner that creates a substantial risk to a child or

minor’s physical, mental or emotional health or safety”). Given the seriousness of

vehicular homicide, we find it is a crime of similar gravity to forcible felonies and

affirm imposition of the sentencing enhancement.
                                          9


   IV.      Disposition.