State of Maine v. Joshua Beeler
[…] quality stated. We disagree with Beeler’s contentions and affirm the judgment.2

Because Beeler’s sentence does not meet the mandatory minimum

requirements for a conviction of criminal OUI with one previous OUI offense,

however, we vacate his sentence and remand for resentencing.



procedure are applied retroactively and statutory amendments affecting substantive rights are
applied prospectively is not relevant to pending actions. See Riley v. Bath Iron Works Corp., 639 A.2d
626, 627-29 (Me. 1994). In pending actions, the legislatively created rule of construction set forth in
1 M.R.S. § 302 (2022) applies. Section 302 provides: “Actions and proceedings pending at the time
of the passage, amendment or repeal of an Act or ordinance are not affected thereby.” This general
rule may be overcome, however, if the new legislation expressly cites section 302 or explicitly states
an intent to apply to pending proceedings. MacImage of Me., LLC v. Androscoggin Cnty., 2012 ME 44,