State of Minnesota v. Bryan Blocker
[…] more than merely incidental to the underlying crime, in order to justify a separate criminal

sentence.” State v. Earl, 702 N.W.2d 711, 722 (Minn. 2005) (quotation omitted). “In

Minnesota, there is no requirement that the person be detained for a ‘substantial’ period of


                                             6
time or transported a ‘substantial’ distance.” State v. Budreau, 641 N.W.2d 919, 929 (Minn.

2002).

         A court may sentence a defendant for a kidnapping conviction in one of two ways

under Minn. Stat. § 609.25, subd. 2 (2012). “[I]f the victim is released in a safe place

without great bodily harm” imprisonment is limited to 20 years. Minn. Stat. § 609.25, subd.

2(1) (emphasis added). “[I]f the victim is not released in a safe place, or if the victim suffers

great bodily harm during the course of the kidnapping” a court may sentence a defendant

for kidnapping to 40 years of imprisonment. Id., subd. 2(2) (emphasis added). Great bodily

harm is “bodily injury which creates a high probability of death, or which causes serious