State Of Washington v. Cherina Everman-jones
[…] deference to the trier of fact, who resolves conflicting testimony, evaluates the credibility

of witnesses, and generally weighs the persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Walton,

64 Wn. App. 410, 415-16,824 P.2d 533 (1992). Credibility determinations are not

subject to review. State v.. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821,874, 83 P.3d 970 (2004).

       Ms. Everman-Jones argues the evidence is insufficient to support the

conviction on the lesser included offense of second degree animal cruelty because

the record reflected that she fed her dog twice a day and the dog did not show

signs of pain. RCW 16.52.207 provides:

               (2) An owner of an animal is guilty of animal cruelty in the second
       degree if [he or she] knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence:
               (a) Fails to provide the animal with necessary shelter, rest,
       sanitation, space, or medical attention and the animal suffers unnecessary or
       unjustifiable physical pain as a result of the failure.


                                             17
No. 30883-9-II1
State v. Everman-Jones


       As detailed above, the evidence showed that the dog was severely emaciated and

left in the sun without food. Dr. Fosberg testified that the dog, which weighed 67 pounds