State Of Washington v. Forrest E. Amos
[…] Amos was served with a copy of the brief and informed of his right to

file a SAG. Amos filed a SAG.

       The material facts are accurately set forth in counsel’s brief in support of the motion to

withdraw. We have reviewed the briefs and the record. We specifically consider the following

potential issues raised by counsel:

       [1.] When sentencing for multiple crimes under the “free crime aggravator,” do
       RCW 9.94A.506(3) and RCW 9.94A.535 prohibit the sentencing court from
       imposing a consecutive sentence that exceeds the statutory maximum designated in
       RCW 9A.20.021?

       [2.] Is the language of RCW 9.94A.535 ambiguous and therefore, subject to the
       rule of lenity where the statute provides: “A departure from the standards in RCW
       9.94A589(1) and (2) governing whether sentences are to be served consecutively
       or concurrently is an exceptional sentence subject to the limitations in this section
       and may be appealed by the offender or the state as set forth in RCW 9.94A.585(2)
       thru (6)”?



                                                 3
No. 53790-7-II


Motion To Withdraw at 2-3.

       We hold that (1) there is no good faith argument that RCW 9.94A.535 and RCW

9.94A.506(3) prohibit a consecutive sentence for multiple convictions that exceeds the maximum