State Of Washington v. Forrest E. Amos
[…] denied the CrR 7.8 motion. State v. Larranaga, 126 Wn. App. 505, 509, 108 P.3d 833 (2005).

The trial court abuses its discretion if its decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on

untenable grounds or reasons. State v. Robinson, 193 Wn. App. 215, 217-18, 374 P.3d 175

(2016). A trial court also abuses its discretion if it makes an error of law. State v. Tobin, 161

Wn.2d 517, 523, 166 P.3d 1167 (2007).

A.     RCW 9.94A.535 and RCW 9.94A.506 Do Not Prohibit Amos’s Sentence

       We hold that there is no good faith argument that RCW 9.94A.535, RCW 9.94A.506(3),

or RCW 9A.20.021 limit a consecutive sentence for multiple convictions to the statutory

maximum for a single conviction.

       Forgery is a class C felony. RCW 9A.60.020(3). “Unless a different maximum sentence

for a classified felony is specifically established by a statute” the maximum allowable sentence

for a class C felony is “confinement in a state correctional institution for five years.” RCW

9A.20.021(1)(c). If a sentencing court imposes consecutive sentences, the sentencing court may