State Of Washington v. Forrest E. Amos
[…] maximum allowable sentence. State v. Weller, 197 Wn. App. 731, 734-35, 391 P.3d 527 (2017).




                                                  4
No. 53790-7-II


       RCW 9.94.535 allows a sentencing court to impose an exceptional sentence, including

when the “defendant has committed multiple current offenses and the defendant’s high offender

score results in some of the current offenses going unpunished.” RCW 9.94A.535(2)(c).

RCW 9.94A.589 sets forth standards for consecutive and concurrent sentences, and a departure

from these standards is an exceptional sentence. RCW 9.94A.535. RCW 9.94A.535 states:

       A departure from the standards in RCW 9.94A.589(1) and (2) governing whether
       sentences are to be served consecutively or concurrently is an exceptional sentence
       subject to the limitations in this section, and may be appealed by the offender or the
       state as set forth in RCW 9.94A.585(2) through (6).

(Emphasis added.)

       We hold that there is no good faith argument that RCW 9.94A.535 and RCW

9.94A.506(3) prohibit a consecutive sentence for multiple convictions that exceeds the maximum

set forth in RCW 9A.20.021 for a single conviction. Amos’s motion argued that his maximum