State Of Washington v. Forrest E. Amos
[…] Velasquez, 176 Wn.2d at

336. A statute is not ambiguous merely because multiple interpretations are conceivable.

Velasquez, 176 Wn.2d at 336. Related statutory provisions must be harmonized to effectuate a

consistent statutory scheme. Velasquez, 176 Wn.2d at 336. If, however, the statute is

ambiguous, we apply the rule of lenity, which construes ambiguity in favor of the defendant.

State v. Barbee, 187 Wn.2d 375, 383, 386 P.3d 729 (2017).

       Amos’s brief raises the issue that the phrase “subject to the limitations in this section” in

RCW 9.94A.535 is ambiguous. The contested provision of RCW 9.94A.535 states:

       A departure from the standards in RCW 9.94A.589(1) and (2) governing whether
       sentences are to be served consecutively or concurrently is an exceptional sentence
       subject to the limitations in this section, and may be appealed by the offender or the
       state as set forth in RCW 9.94A.585(2) through (6).

(Emphasis added.)

       The plain language of RCW 9.94A.535 states that a sentencing court cannot deviate from

the standards in RCW 9.94A.589(1)-(2) unless that departure is enumerated in RCW 9.94A.535.

Accordingly, that deviation is “subject to the limitations” in RCW 9.94A.535. In other words,


                                                 6
No. 53790-7-II