State Of Washington, V. Guang Zheng & Dan Yu
[…] liability, they explain, any violation of the specific misdemeanor statute, which has a mens rea

element of knowledge or criminal negligence, must be a violation of the gross misdemeanor/felony

statute, which has no mens rea element. We disagree.

       Under the specific misdemeanor statute, “[a]ny person who with knowledge or criminal

negligence allows or permits the unlicensed practice of massage therapy . . . to be committed within

his or her massage business is guilty of a misdemeanor for a single violation.” RCW 18.108.035(1).

Each subsequent violation is a gross misdemeanor. RCW 18.108.035(2). To prove a violation of

this statute, the State must meet a mens rea element of either knowledge or criminal negligence.

RCW 18.108.035(1).

       Under RCW 9A.08.010(b), “[a] person . . . acts . . . with knowledge when . . . [they are]

aware of a fact . . . or circumstances or result described by a statute defining an offense; or . . .

[have] information which would lead a reasonable person in the same situation to believe that

[such] facts exist.” A person acts with criminal negligence when they “fail[] to be aware of a

substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and [their] failure to be aware of such substantial

risk constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would exercise