State Of Washington, V. Helga Kahr
[…] We draw all

reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the State and interpreted most

strongly against the defendant. State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068

(1992).

        The elements of first and second degree theft are identical but for the value of

the property. 3 RCW 9A.56.030; RCW 9A.56.040. As charged here, “theft” means “to

wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control 4 over the property or services of another

or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services.”

RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a).

        A statutory defense to theft is that “the property . . . was appropriated openly and

avowedly under a claim of title made in good faith, even though the claim be untenable.”

RCW 9A.56.020(2)(a). A “good faith claim of title” negates the mens rea of intent

because it suggests that the defendant honestly believed she owned the property.

State v. Ager, 128 Wn.2d 85, 92, 904 P.2d 715 (1995). Once a defendant produces a