Because Best is unable to establish a reasonable probability that, except for defense counsel's alleged errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different, his ineffective assistance of counsel argument fails. C. Exceptional Sentence Requests Best argues that the trial court erred by failing to exercise its discretion to impose an exceptional sentence below the standard range based on: (1) RCW 9.94A.535(1)(d), which states that “[t]he court may impose an exceptional sentence below the standard range if it finds . . . by a preponderance of the evidence . . . [t]he defendant, with no apparent predisposition to do so, was induced by others to participate in the crime;” and (2) RCW 9.94A.535(1)(a), which applies if the trial court finds “[t]o a significant degree, the victim was an initiator, willing participant, aggressor, or provoker of the incident.” We reject these arguments. Starting with RCW 9.94A.535(1)(d), Best argues that the trial court erred by failing to recognize that it had discretion to impose an exceptional sentence below the standard range based on the failed defense of entrapment.