State Of Washington, V Mark Virgil Perry, Ii
[…] Amendments to the United States Constitution guarantee a defendant the right to trial by an

impartial jury. State v. Phillips, 6 Wn. App. 2d 651, 661, 431 P.3d 1056 (2018). To protect this

right, “the trial court will excuse a juror for cause if the juror’s views would preclude or

substantially hinder the juror in the performance of his or her duties in accordance with the trial

court’s instructions and the jurors’ oath.” State v. Lawler, 194 Wn. App. 275, 281, 374 P.3d 278

(2016).

          At trial, either party may challenge a prospective juror for cause. RCW 4.44.130. Actual

bias is a ground for challenging a juror for cause. RCW 4.44.170(2). Actual bias occurs when

there is “the existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror in reference to the action, or to

either party, which satisfies the court that the challenged person cannot try the issue impartially

and without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party challenging.” RCW 4.44.170(2).

Allowing a biased juror to serve on a jury requires a new trial without the defendant having to

show prejudice. Lawler, 194 Wn. App. at 282.

          Both RCW 2.36.110 and CrR 6.4(c)(1) require a trial court to dismiss a biased juror sua