State of Washington v. M.N.H.
[…] Her fifth assignment of error—that the imposition of a sanction under RCW
13.40.200 is a criminal contempt proceeding that must be prosecuted as a criminal case—
has already been rejected in a published decision of this court. See State v. Martin, 36
Wn. App. 1, 670 P.2d 1082 (1983), rev’d on other grounds, 102 Wn.2d 300, 684 P.2d
1290 (1984). Megan does not persuade us that the issue should be reexamined.

                                                 5
No. 37207-3-III
State v. M.N.H.


(1) and (2) of [RCW 13.40.200].” RCW 13.40.200(3) (emphasis added). “The

respondent shall have the burden of showing that the violation was not a willful refusal to

comply with the terms of the order.” RCW 13.40.200(2) (emphasis added).

       If the court finds that a respondent has willfully violated the terms of an order

pursuant to subsections (1) and (2) of this section, “it may impose a penalty of up to thirty

days’ confinement.” RCW 13.40.200(3). “Penalties for multiple violations occurring

prior to the hearing shall not be aggregated to exceed thirty days’ confinement.” Id.

“Regardless of the number of times a respondent is brought to court for violations of the

terms of a single disposition order, the combined total number of days spent by the

respondent in detention shall never exceed the maximum term to which an adult could be

sentenced for the underlying offense.” Id.

       This court has construed the statute’s plain language as providing that “[a]t a given

violation hearing . . . a juvenile may be punished for all prehearing violations of a single

disposition order, regardless of the number and nature of such violations—provided that