State of Washington v. M.N.H.
[…] 13.40.200. It found that she violated the disposition order and that some but not all of her

violations were willful. It imposed a sentence of 10 days’ additional confinement. At

Megan’s request, it suspended the sentence. When Megan was returned to court in early

November accused of further violations, the court summarily revoked the suspension and

ordered the 10 days to be served. Megan appeals the court’s November order as well as a

prior detention.



       1
         “Local sanctions” is defined by RCW 13.40.020(18) to mean “one or more of
the following: (a) 0-30 days of confinement; (b) 0-12 months of community supervision;
(c) 0-150 hours of community restitution; or (d) $0-$500 fine.”



                                             3
No. 37207-3-III
State v. M.N.H.


                                        ANALYSIS

       Two technically moot issues raised by the appeal are of continuing and substantial
       public interest and will be reviewed