State of Washington v. Scott Eugene Ridgley
[…] The privacy act’s self-authorizing provision permits a chief law enforcement

officer, or their designee above the rank of first line supervisor, to authorize an

undercover recording without obtaining a warrant or full-party consent. RCW 9.73.230.


                                              4
No. 37976-1-III
State v. Ridgley


There are three statutory prerequisites for self-authorization. RCW 9.73.230(1)(a)-(c).

One of the prerequisites is a written report, prepared and signed at the time of the

authorization, that includes the information set forth at RCW 9.73.230(2)(a)-(f).

RCW 9.73.230(1)(c). Under the criteria at issue here, the report must “indicate[] . . . the

names of the officers authorized to intercept, transmit, and record the conversation or

communication.” RCW 9.73.230(2)(c).

       Valid self-authorization demands strict compliance with the statute. State v.

Jimenez, 76 Wn. App. 647, 651-52, 888 P.2d 744 (1995) (Jimenez I), rev’d on other

grounds, 128 Wn.2d 720, 722, 911 P.2d 1337 (1996) (Jimenez II); State v. Costello,

84 Wn.