State of Washington v. Therisa Marrie Knapp
[…] Ct. for Trial on the Merits at 2. We grant the

State’s motion in part, and deem its response to appellant’s brief withdrawn.


                                             5
No. 36126-8-III
State v. Knapp


                                         ANALYSIS

       Therisa argues that exhibits 5 through 9 and 11—all records produced to Detective

Behymer by NCNB—should not have been admitted because a qualified witness did not

testify about their identity, mode of preparation, and whether they were prepared in the

course of ordinary business.

       Under RCW 5.45.020, “A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as

relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its

identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of

business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the

court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify

its admission.” See also ER 803(a)(6). Washington courts interpret the terms

“custodian” and “qualified witness” broadly, finding that a person who supervises the

creation of records is sufficient even if he does not have a sophisticated understanding of

how the records were compiled. State v.