State of West Virginia v. Elliot Fitzsimmons
[…] We held the following in syllabus point 2:

         It is a violation of the Double Jeopardy Clause of the West Virginia
         Constitution, Article III, Section 5, to fail to credit the time served at a
         detention center under W.Va.Code, 25-4-6, when pursuant to this section a
         prisoner is found unfit to remain at a detention center, is returned to the
         court which committed him, and is sentenced for the crime for which he has
         been convicted.

In so deciding, we acknowledged the discretion given to the judge in West Virginia Code

§25-4-6, which states that “in his or her discretion, the judge may allow the defendant

credit on the sentence for time the offender spent in the center,” but stated that,

                [i]n Conner [v. Griffith, 160 W. Va. 680, 238 S.E.2d 529
                (1977)], we noted that it was not necessary to declare the
                statute involved unconstitutional. What was required was to