State of West Virginia v. Mark A. Kilmer
[…] EDYTHE NASH GAISER, CLERK
                                                                          SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS
LOUGHRY, Chief Justice, dissenting:                                            OF WEST VIRGINIA



              I dissent to the majority’s decision to reverse the petitioner’s recidivist

sentence. This sentence–life in prison with the possibility of parole–is mandated by the

Legislature through West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(c) (2014): “When it is determined . . .

that such person shall have been twice before convicted” of a felony, “the person shall be

sentenced to be confined in the state correctional facility for life.” Id. (emphasis added).1

Contrary to the majority’s conclusion, there is nothing constitutionally disproportionate about

imposing a sentence of life with the possibility of parole upon a criminal who brutally beats