State of West Virginia v. Mark A. Kilmer
[…] proportionality analysis. The petitioner was convicted of driving while his license was

revoked because he drove a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs (“DUI”),

in violation of West Virginia Code § 17B-4-3(b) (2013 & Supp. 2017).4 Contrary to the

       3
        As explained above, “although sole emphasis cannot be placed on the character of
the final felony, it is entitled to closer scrutiny than the other convictions[.]” Miller, 184
W.Va. at 465, 400 S.E.2d at 900 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
       4
           West Virginia Code § 17B-4-3(b) provides:

                (b) Any person who drives a motor vehicle on any public
                highway of this state at a time when his or her privilege to do so
                has been lawfully revoked for driving under the influence of
                alcohol, controlled substances or other drugs, or any
                combination thereof, or for driving while having an alcoholic
                concentration in his or her blood of eight hundredths of one
                percent or more, by weight, or for refusing to take a secondary
                chemical test of blood alcohol content, is, for the first offense,

                                                5
petitioner’s argument, his license was not revoked for some malum prohibitum reason, such

as the failure to renew his driver’s license or pay parking tickets. If that had been the

situation, these crimes would never have constituted felonies. Pursuant to West Virginia

Code § 17B-4-3(a),5 the crime of driving while revoked for some reason other than DUI is

always a misdemeanor, even if committed three or more times. However, in West Virginia



               guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be
               confined in jail for a period of not less than thirty days nor more
               than six months and shall be fined not less than $100 nor more
               than $500; for the second offense, the person is guilty of a
               misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in
               jail for a period of not less than six months nor more than one
               year and shall be fined not less than $1,000 nor more than
               $3,000; for the third or any subsequent offense, the person is
               guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be
               imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than one
               year nor more than three years and, in addition to the mandatory
               prison sentence, shall be fined not less than $3,000 nor more
               than $5,000.
      5
          West Virginia Code § 17B-4-3(a) provides:

                        (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) or (d)
               of this section, any person who drives a motor vehicle on any
               public highway of this state at a time when his or her privilege
               to do so has been lawfully suspended or revoked by this state or
               any other jurisdiction is, for the first offense, guilty of a
               misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not
               less than $100 nor more than $500; for the second offense, the
               person is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof,
               shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $500; for the
               third or any subsequent offense, the person is guilty of a
               misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in
               jail for a period of not less than thirty days nor more than ninety
               days and shall be fined not less than $150 nor more than $500.

                                               6
Code § 17B-4-3(b), the Legislature expressly made a third or subsequent offense of driving

while revoked for DUI a felony punishable by a “mandatory prison sentence.”6