State of West Virginia v. Mitchell Coles
[…] principles:

                      The Double Jeopardy Clause in Article III, Section 5 of
              the West Virginia Constitution, provides immunity from further
              prosecution where a court having jurisdiction has acquitted the
              accused. It protects against a second prosecution for the same
              offense after conviction. It also prohibits multiple punishments
              for the same offense.

160 W. Va. 680, 238 S.E.2d 529.



              20
                  Article III, Section 5 of the state constitution provides, in part: “No person
shall . . . be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty for the same offence.”

                                              18

              The issue in the Rogers case involved the third component of the Double

Jeopardy Clause, which protects against multiple punishments for the same offense. The