The purpose of the filled dairy products act was stated by the legislature to be as follows:
[…] They can readily avoid the limited aspect of the legislation by not making and marketing their products so as to be in imitation orPage 731semblance of a dairy product. The scope of the statute is thereby limited to and logically related to its purpose.
Pursuant to RCW 69.04.250, the Thick & Frosty package must bear “in type of uniform size and prominence, the word ‘imitation’ and, immediately thereafter, the name of the food imitated;” here, ice cream and ice milk.