State v. Aguilar
[…] ¶21          Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-1420(C) (2001) defines

the term sexual offense as meaning any of the following:                 sexual

abuse, A.R.S. § 13-1404 (2001); sexual conduct with a minor, id.

§ 13-1405 (2001); sexual assault, id. § 13-1406 (2001); sexual

assault of a spouse, id. § 13-1406.01 (2001); molestation of a

child, id. § 13-1410 (2001); continuous sexual abuse of a child,

id. § 13-1417 (2001); sexual misconduct by a behavioral health

professional,     id.     §   13-1418    (Supp.   2003);   commercial    sexual

exploitation     of   a   minor,   id.     §   13-3552   (2001);   and   sexual

exploitation of a minor, id. § 13-3553 (Supp. 2003).                This list

of    offenses   clearly      includes   sexual   offenses    involving    non-

                                         17
consensual heterosexual contact between adults.                  E.g., A.R.S. §

13-1406(A) (“A person commits sexual assault by intentionally or

knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact

with any person without consent of such person.”).

                                         B.

¶22         The court of appeals reasoned that Rule 404(c) does

not    permit    the    admission   of   evidence      of   other    acts    when   a

defendant is charged with sexual assault of an adult when the