State v. Akitake
[…] (“Akitake”) seeks review of the Intermediate Court of Appeals’


November 9, 2011 Judgment on Appeal, entered pursuant to its


October 17, 2011 Summary Disposition Order, which affirmed the


District Court of the First Circuit’s (“district court”) June 15,


2009 Notice of Entry of Judgment and/or Order and Plea/Judgment. 


The district court had adjudged Akitake guilty of Operating a


Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant (“OVUII”) in

   ***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***

violation of Hawai'i Revised Statutes (“HRS”) §§ 291E-61(a)(1),

(a)(3), (b)(1), and (b)(2) (Supp. 2008).1



     1
         At the time of the alleged offense, HRS § 291E-61(a)(1), (a)(3),

(b)(1), and (b)(2) provided the following:

            (a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle

            under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates

            or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle:

            (1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount

            sufficient to impair the person’s normal mental faculties or

            ability to care for the person and guard against casualty;

            . . . .

            (3) With .08 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten

            liters of breath[.]

            . . . .

            (b) A person committing the offense of operating a vehicle

            under the influence of an intoxicant shall be sentenced

            without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence:

            (1) Except as provided in (2), for the first offense, or any

            offense not preceded within a five-year period by a

            conviction for an offense under this section or section

            291E-4(a):

            (A) A fourteen-hour minimum substance abuse rehabilitation

            program, including education and counseling, or other

            comparable program deemed appropriate by the court;

            (B) Ninety-day prompt suspension of license and privilege to

            operate a vehicle during the suspension period, or the court

            may impose, in lieu of the ninety-day prompt suspension of

            license, a minimum thirty-day prompt suspension of license

            with absolute prohibition from operating a vehicle and, for

            the remainder of the ninety-day period, a restriction on the

            license that allows the person to drive for limited work-

            related purposes and to participate in substance abuse

            programs;

            (C) Any one or more of the following:

            (i) Seventy-two hours of community service work;

            (ii) Not less than forty-eight hours and not more than five

            days of imprisonment; or

            (iii) A fine of not less than $150 but not more than $1,000;

            (D) A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma

            special fund; and

            (E) May be charged a surcharge of up to $25 to be deposited

            into the trauma system special fund if the court so orders;