State v. Alford
[…] I



           As a general rule, courts exercising criminal jurisdiction

are   without   inherent   power    or       authority   to   order   payment   of

restitution except as is derived from legislative enactment.                State

v. Davis, 940 S.W.2d 558, 562 (Tenn. 1997).               Our General Assembly

has enacted legislation authorizing trial courts in criminal cases

to order a defendant to pay restitution to the victim as a condition

of probation.    This authorization is contained in Tenn. Code Ann. §

40-35-304(a) (1990), which provides:


                 A sentencing court may direct a
                 defendant to make restitution to the
                 victim of the offense as a condition
                 of probation.


           Thus, whether an insurer may be a “victim” and thereby

receive restitution under Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-304 depends upon

the meaning of “victim” as used in that statute.                      Because the

statute does not define “victim,” we must rely on principles of