State v. Ammons
[…] The construction of a statute is a question of law which is reviewed de novo. Hanson v. City of Snohomish, 121 Wn.2d 552, 556, 852 P.2d 295 (1993).

In 1991, the Legislature amended the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA) and the escape statute in the same legislation. Laws of 1991, ch. 181. In that bill, the Legislature added “work crew”2 (or a combination of work crew with home detention) as a way to serve a sentence. That same legislation also amended the escape statute and added “any period of service on a work crew” to the definition of “custody.” Laws of 1991, ch. 181, §§ 2, 3(17), 6.

The first degree escape statute, RCW 9A.76.110(1), provides in relevant part:

A person is guilty of escape in the first degree if, being detained pursuant to a conviction of a felony ... he escapes from custody or a detention facility.[3]

The escape statute defines “custody”:

*457“Custody” means restraint pursuant to a lawful arrest or an order of a court, or any period of service on a work crew

RCW 9A.76.010(1).