State v. Andrew J. Matasek
[…] distinguish the phrase "a sentence" from a disposition "placing

a person on probation."

       ¶27    Wisconsin Stat. §§ 973.043 and 973.045 are just two
examples of statutes that specifically refer to a sentence and
                                           11
                                                                           No.     2012AP1582-CR



probation        as    two      distinctly        different       dispositions              for   a

criminal defendant.             Wisconsin Stat. § 973.043(1) states:                         "If a

court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a

crime     under        ch.      943     that     was . . . "          (emphasis          added).

Wisconsin        Stat.       § 973.045(1)       similarly       states:          "If    a    court

imposes a sentence or places a person on probation, the court