State v. Andrew J. Matasek
[…] 11
                                                                           No.     2012AP1582-CR



probation        as    two      distinctly        different       dispositions              for   a

criminal defendant.             Wisconsin Stat. § 973.043(1) states:                         "If a

court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation for a

crime     under        ch.      943     that     was . . . "          (emphasis          added).

Wisconsin        Stat.       § 973.045(1)       similarly       states:          "If    a    court

imposes a sentence or places a person on probation, the court

shall      impose        a      crime        victim       and     witness           assistance

surcharge. . . ." (emphasis added).

     ¶28     The       defendant        contends        that     if        the     legislature

intended probation to be a sentence, it would not have used the

words "or probation" after the word "sentence."