State v. Andrew J. Matasek
[…] sentencing" in the expunction statute to include the disposition

of probation becomes evident on reading subsection (2) of Wis.


      20
       State v. Swiams, 2004 WI App 217, ¶16, 277 Wis. 2d 400,
690 N.W.2d 452 (listing different ways in which courts and
statutes use the word "sentence" to refer to different
dispositions).

                                           13
                                                                        No.    2012AP1582-CR



Stat. § 973.015 defining the phrase "successful completion of

the   sentence,"        a   phrase    used    in    § 973.015(1)         to    describe     a

prerequisite       to       expunction.           Wisconsin      Stat.        § 973.015(2)

provides in relevant part as follows:

      A person has successfully completed the sentence if
      the person has not been convicted of a subsequent
      offense and, if on probation, the probation has not
      been revoked and the probationer has satisfied the
      conditions of probation.
      ¶35    Clearly, the expunction statute envisions probation as
included within the word "sentence" when the statute defines

"successful completion of sentence" as including probation not

having been revoked and the conditions of probation having been

satisfied.