State v. Arlington
[…] Did the District Court err when it failed to find an exception

to the mandatory minimum sentencing for aggravated assault?

     Arlington contends that two of the exceptions to the mandatory

minimum sentencing statute apply in his case.              The State replies

that the mandatory minimum statute does not apply because Arlington

was not sentenced to the minimum standard sentence.              It also argues

that neither the substantial mental impairment nor the duress

exceptions apply in the instant case, even if this Court decided

this issue on the merits.
     Section 45-5-202(3), MCA, provides that "[a] person convicted


                                         53
of aggravated assault shall be imprisoned in the state prison for
a term of not less than 2 years or more than 20 years and may be

fined not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-222."         In

the instant case, Arlington was sentenced to ten years for the

aggravated   assault, with six years suspended, plus two years for

the use of a weapon in the assault.           Section   46-18-222,   MCA,

provides for six exceptions to mandatory minimum sentences.