State v. Arlington
[…] defend himself.

State v. Popescu (1989), 237 Mont. 493, 495, 774 P.2d 395, 396-397.
We need go no farther than to state that the defendant in the

instant case cannot meet the third element of the test for

justifiable use of force.       The testimony presented at trial,

particularly the medical      testimony and photographic evidence,

clearly demonstrates that Arlington did not use reasonable force to

defend himself.
     After our review of the record, we also conclude that there

was sufficient evidence to convict Arlington of aggravated assault.
Section 45-5-202(l), MCA, provides that "[a] person commits the

offense of aggravated assault if he purposely or knowingly causes

serious bodily injury to another."     "Purposely I1 is defined in § 45-

2-101(58), MCA, as follows:
           [A] person acts purposely with respect to a result
     or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense
     if it his conscious object to engage in that conduct or
     to cause that result.