State v. Arlington
[…] the record and are properly filed with this Court.                (See Issue 5).

See also, Miller, 51 St.Rep. at 236.             Moreover, this Court will not

presume    prejudice   occurred     and   a    defendant's   substantial   rights

were violated unless that fact can be established by the record.


                                          30
Newman,   790 P.2d at 977; Nichols, 734 P.2d at 176.

     Furthermore, the fact that Arlington did not raise this issue
before the District Court, in general circumstances, would bar him

from raising this issue on appeal under § 46-20-104, MCA.    Section

46-20-104(2),   MCA, provides:

          Upon appeal from a judgment, the court may review
     the verdict or decision and any alleged error objected to
     which involves the merits or necessarily affect the
     judgment.   Failure to make a timely objection during
     trial constitutes a waiver of the objection except as
     provided in 5 46-20-701(2).

     Section 46-20-701(2), MCA, provides exceptions to the general

rule that failure to object may constitute a waiver of the

objection under 9 46-20-104, MCA.      State v. Reynolds (1990), 243

Mont. 1, 9,     792 P.2d 1111, 1116.     Section 46-20-701(2),    MCA,

provides: