State v. Armistead
[…] statute.”   State v. Doisey, 162 N.C. App. 447, 450, 590 S.E.2d 886, 889 (2004).

However, such a categorization misconstrues the statute’s intended purpose, which

is not to guarantee that an incarcerated defendant receive a trial within a specific

time frame, but rather to require a prosecutor to make a written request for the

“temporary release of the defendant to the custody of an appropriate law-enforcement

officer who must produce him at the trial” within six months of the defendant’s

written request.      N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-711 (2015). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-711

provides in pertinent part:

             (a) When a criminal defendant is confined in a penal or
             other institution under the control of the State . . . and his
             presence is required for trial, the prosecutor may make
             written request to the custodian of the institution for


                                          - 15 -
                                 STATE V. ARMISTEAD

                                   Opinion of the Court



             temporary release of the defendant to the custody of an
             appropriate law-enforcement officer who must produce him
             at the trial. The period of the temporary release may not
             exceed 60 days. The request of the prosecutor is sufficient
             authorization for the release, and must be honored, except
             as otherwise provided in this section.

             ...

             (c) A defendant who is confined in an institution in this
             State pursuant to a criminal proceeding and who has other
             criminal charges pending against him may, by written
             request filed with the clerk of the court where the other
             charges are pending, require the prosecutor prosecuting
             such charges to proceed pursuant to this section. A copy of
             the request must be served upon the prosecutor in the
             manner provided by the Rules of Civil Procedure, G.S. 1A-
             1, Rule 5(b). If the prosecutor does not proceed pursuant to
             subsection (a) within six months from the date the request
             is filed with the clerk, the charges must be dismissed.

(emphasis added). The North Carolina Supreme Court has held that “failure to serve

a section 15A-711(c) motion on the prosecutor as required by the statute bars relief

for a defendant.” State v. Pickens, 346 N.C. 628, 648, 488 S.E.2d 162, 173 (1997)

(citation omitted).