State v. Arthun
[…] evidence                 of      acts,            declarations,                          or      conduct            of        the     accused                   from

which         the        trier          of        fact       may infer                   knowledge.                 State v. Hall            (1991)         ,    249

Mont.         366,              371,         816           P.2d         438,         441.               See ah           §     45-2-103(3),                      MCA

("[tlhe             existence                  of     a mental                 state            may be inferred                       from          the         acts

of     the     accused                 and the              facts             and circumstances                              connected              with         the

offense.").

           The Arthuns                    claim             that         there           is     no evidence                  that     Ellen           had any