State v. Auld
[…] via plain error review. Accordingly, to that extent, I do not agree with the Court’s

resolution of issue one.

¶29    As to issue three, I also disagree with the Court’s analysis. It is perfectly clear that

under § 46-18-401(1)(a) and (b), MCA, the only commitments and offenses which are

encompassed within the statute are, respectively, those imposed by a court in this State

and those committed in this State. If the Legislature had envisioned that out-of-state

offenses would be included in the requirements of the statute, it would have said so. The

Court reads § 46-18-401(4), MCA, in isolation from subsection (1). In so doing, the

Court ignores the admonition of § 1-2-101, MCA, that requires that “[w]here there are

several provisions or particulars [of a statute], such a construction is, if possible, to be

adopted as will give effect to all.”

¶30    For these reasons I dissent as to issues one and three. As noted, I concur as to

issue two.


                                                          /S/ JAMES C. NELSON




                                          10