State v. Baker.
[…] Since it is “possible” for a driver to stop very close to the

accident scene, which may be in the middle of a crowded freeway,

a driver may reasonably believe that the statute mandates that

the driver must stop “as close” to the scene of the accident “as

possible.”


                                       15
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***


           But the failure to stop statute also requires that

“[e]very [] stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more

than is necessary.”     HRS § 291C-13.     This statutory requirement

must be read in conjunction with its corresponding requirement

to “immediately stop . . . at the scene of the accident or as

close thereto as possible.”      Thus, the failure to stop statute

plainly recognizes that a stop that is as close to the accident

scene as possible may be one that obstructs traffic more than is

necessary.   See Richardson v. City & Cty. of Honolulu, 76 Hawaii