State v. Baker.
[…] I.   BACKGROUND

          On October 26, 2017, at 3:35 p.m., Celeste Baker was

issued a traffic citation for violating Hawaii Revised Statutes

(HRS) §§ 291C-13, Leaving Scene of Accident Involving Vehicle

Damage (failure to stop),1 and 431:10C-104, No Motor Vehicle

Insurance Policy.    The citation contained Baker’s name, address,

driver’s license number, and date of birth.          The citation also

listed the license plate number, make, model, type, color, and

year of Baker’s vehicle.      One month later, the State filed a

     1
          HRS § 291C-13 (Supp. 2008) provides the following in full:

          The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting
          only in damage to a vehicle or other property that is
          driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop
          such vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close
          thereto as possible, but shall forthwith return to, and in
          every event shall remain at, the scene of the accident
          until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of section
          291C-14. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing
          traffic more than is necessary. For any violation under
          this section, a surcharge of up to $100 may be imposed, in
          addition to other penalties, which shall be deposited into
          the trauma system special fund.




                                     2
     ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***


two-count complaint in the district court alleging that Baker

violated HRS §§ 291C-13 and 431:10C-104.2          Count 1 of the

complaint states as follows:

           COUNT 1: On or about October 26, 2017, in the City and
           County of Honolulu, State of Hawai‘i, CELESTE BAKER, as the
           driver of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting only
           in damage to a vehicle or other property that was driven or
           attended by a person, did intentionally, knowingly or
           recklessly fail to immediately stop such vehicle at the
           scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible, and
           did intentionally, knowingly or recklessly fail to
           forthwith return to, and in every event remain at, the
           scene of the accident and fulfill the requirements of [HRS
           § 291C-14], thereby committing the offense of Accidents
           Involving Damage to Vehicle or Property in violation of
           [HRS § 291C-13]. [HRS § 291C-14] requires that the driver
           of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in . . .
           damage to any vehicle or other property which is driven or
           attended by any person shall give the driver’s name,
           address, and the registration number of the vehicle the
           driver is driving, and shall upon request and if available