State v. Baker.
[…] not (a) immediately stop at the scene or stop as close thereto

as possible and forthwith return to the scene without

obstructing traffic more than is necessary; or (b) give the

required information to the other driver and any police officer

at the scene, or, in their absence, forthwith report the

accident to the nearest police officer and provide the required

information after fulfilling other statutory requirements

insofar as possible.     The State was also required to prove that

Baker committed each element of the offense intentionally,

knowingly, or recklessly.      HRS §§ 291C-13, 701-114, 702-204.

          To fulfill the requirements of the duty to give

information statute, HRS § 291C-14,14 Baker was required to


     14
          HRS § 291C-14 (2014) provides, in relevant part, the following:

          (a) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident
          resulting in . . . damage to any vehicle or other property
          which is driven or attended by any person shall give the
          driver’s name, address, and the registration number of the
          vehicle the driver is driving, and shall upon request and
          if available exhibit the driver’s license or permit to
          drive to . . . the driver or occupant of or person
          attending any vehicle or other property damaged in the
          accident and shall give such information and upon request
          exhibit such license or permit to any police officer at the
          scene of the accident or who is investigating the
          accident . . . .

          (b) In the event that none of the persons specified is in
          condition to receive the information to which they
          otherwise would be entitled under subsection (a), and no
          police officer is present, the driver of any vehicle
          involved in the accident after fulfilling all other
          requirements of . . . subsection (a) of this section,
          insofar as possible on the driver’s part to be performed,
          shall forthwith report the accident to the nearest police

                                                            (continued . . .)


                                    23
     ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***


provide her name, address, and the registration number of her

vehicle to Moon and any police officer at the scene of the

accident or who is investigating the accident, and, if

requested, exhibit her driver’s license.          HRS § 291C-14(a).

However, if it was not possible to exchange this information--

such as when the other motorist is not in a condition to receive

the information and no police officer is present--Baker was

required to promptly report the accident to the nearest police

officer and provide the required information after fulfilling

other statutory requirements insofar as possible.            HRS § 291C-

14(b).

            Moon testified that the collision occurred at