State v. Baker.
[…] scene, or, in their absence, forthwith report the
                 accident to the nearest police officer and provide
                 that information to the officer.

HRS §§ 291C-13, 291C-14.       The State is also required to allege

that each element was committed intentionally, knowingly, or

recklessly when charging this offense.12

           In this case, Baker challenged the sufficiency of the

charge for the first time on appeal, and the liberal


      12
            Because HRS § 291C-13 does not contain a mens rea, HRS § 702-204
applies. HRS § 702-204 (“When the state of mind required to establish an
element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is
established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly,
or recklessly.”); HRS § 701-102(3) (2014) (“The provisions of chapters 701
through 706 of the Code are applicable to offenses defined by other statutes,
unless the Code otherwise provides.”).




                                       19
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***


construction standard is thus applied in reviewing the charge.

State v. Motta, 66 Haw. 89, 90, 657 P.2d 1019, 1019-20 (1983);

State v.