State v. Baker.
[…] The State must also allege

the requisite state of mind for each element of the offense.

State v. Apollonio, 130 Hawaii 353, 359, 311 P.3d 676, 682

(2013); HRS §§ 701-114 (2014), 702-204 (2014).          The state of

mind must be included in the charge “to alert the defendant[] of

precisely what [the defendant] need[s] to defend against to




                                    14
       ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***



avoid a conviction.”        Nesmith, 127 Hawaii at 56, 276 P.3d at

625.

             Here, HRS § 291C-13 provides in relevant part the

following:

             The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting
             only in damage to a vehicle or other property that is
             driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop
             such vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close
             thereto as possible, but shall forthwith return to, and in
             every event shall remain at, the scene of the accident
             until the driver has fulfilled the requirements of section
             291C-14. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing
             traffic more than is necessary.

             HRS § 291C-13 thus places a duty on a driver who is

involved in an accident that causes damage to another vehicle to

(1) immediately stop at the scene of the accident or (2) stop

“as close thereto as possible” and “forthwith return” to the

accident scene.       The second alternative requires a driver who

does not stop immediately following the accident to stop as

close as possible to the accident scene and then forthwith

return to that location.