State v. Banks
[…] Jenks, 61 Ohio

St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492 (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus. “In contrast, when

considering a challenge to the weight of the evidence, the court must examine the

entire record, weigh all the evidence and all reasonable inferences, consider the

credibility of the witnesses, and determine whether, in resolving conflicts in the

evidence, the court clearly lost its way and created a manifest miscarriage of justice.”

Id., citing State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387, 678 N.E.2d 541 (1997).

       {¶29} R.C. 959.131(B) provides, “No person shall knowingly torture, torment,

needlessly mutilate or maim, cruelly beat, poison, needlessly kill, or commit an act of

cruelty against a companion animal.”        R.C. 959.131(A)(2) provides, “ ‘Cruelty,’

                                              14
                        OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS



‘torment,’ and ‘torture’ have the same meanings as in section 1717.01 of the Revised

Code.” R.C. 1717.01 (B) provides, “ ‘Cruelty,’ ‘torment,’ and ‘torture’ include every

act, omission, or neglect by which unnecessary or unjustifiable pain or suffering is

caused, permitted, or allowed to continue, when there is a reasonable remedy or

relief.”