State v. Bauder
[…] compartment, including under seats, for evidence of vehicle's ownership). 
  LaFave describes as "sound" the basic principle that if an officer has
  probable cause to believe that a vehicle has been the subject of a theft,
  he may make a limited warrantless entry of the vehicle and search areas he
  reasonably believes might contain evidence of ownership.  3 LaFave, supra,
  § 7.4(e), at 664-66.

       ¶  53.  As noted, in this case defendant was unable to produce a valid
  driver's license, car registration, or proof of insurance.  See 23 V.S.A.
  §§ 301, 307 (motor vehicle shall not be operated on highway unless vehicle
  is registered and registration is carried in some easily accessible place
  in vehicle); 23 V.S.A. § 1012(b) (operator "shall produce his or her
  operator's license and the registration certificate for the motor
  vehicle").  Further, the vehicle's license plates did not match the
  vehicle, see 23 V.S.A. § 513 (owner of motor vehicle shall not attach to
  vehicle number plates not assigned to that vehicle), and the bill of sale
  defendant showed to police did not indicate that defendant was the owner of