State v. Bishop
[…] appraisers to the circuit court clerk.  This possession  is  subject  to  an
appeal regarding the appropriation itself (as provided for in  §  32-24-1-8)
and does not interfere with a trial on damages pursuant to a party’s  filing
of exceptions to the appraisers’ report (under  §  32-24-1-11).   Ind.  Code
Ann. §§ 32-24-1-8-11 (West 2002).

[3] On April 3, 2000, the State  filed  its  statutorily-required  pre-trial
offer to settle.  Ind. Code  Ann.  §  32-24-1-12  (West  2002).   The  State
offered the Bishops $267,300 to settle all of the claims.
[4] Indiana Code § 32-24-1-9(g), which governs the  amount  of  compensation
to be awarded in eminent domain cases, states:

           For the purpose of assessing compensation and damages, the right
           to compensation and damages is considered to have accrued as  of
           the date of the service of the notice provided in section  6  of
           this chapter, and actual value of compensation  and  damages  at
           that date shall be:
                 (1) the measure of compensation  for  all  property  to  be
                 actually acquired; and
                 (2) the basis of damages to property not actually  acquired
                 but injuriously affected;
           except as to the damages stated in subsection (c)(4).


(West 2002).   The  parties  assume  that  the  “measure  of  compensation”
contemplated by the statute is  the  fair  market  value  of  the  property
acquired including the fair market value of improvements to  the  property,