State v. Branam
[…] forfeiture. Section 44-12-103(1), (2)(d), MCA. However, if property is lawfully seized




                                               6
by the State for purposes other than forfeiture, nothing in § 44-12-103, MCA, precludes a

later petition to forfeit such property.

¶18    The statutes contemplate that if the State lawfully seizes property for reasons other

than forfeiture, and while that property is lawfully in the State’s possession, information

is developed which establishes probable cause to believe it is subject to forfeiture under §

44-12-102, MCA, a petition may then be filed to have such property adjudged forfeit.

Section 44-12-103(2)(a), MCA, provides that “[s]eizure without a warrant may be made

if the seizure is incident to an arrest or a search under a search warrant issued for another

purpose.”    Section 46-5-103(2), MCA, concerning the introduction into evidence of

property seized by the State, dovetails with the forfeiture statutes and provides that

“[e]vidence, contraband, or persons lawfully seized are admissible as evidence in any