State v. Branam
[…] ¶18    The statutes contemplate that if the State lawfully seizes property for reasons other

than forfeiture, and while that property is lawfully in the State’s possession, information

is developed which establishes probable cause to believe it is subject to forfeiture under §

44-12-102, MCA, a petition may then be filed to have such property adjudged forfeit.

Section 44-12-103(2)(a), MCA, provides that “[s]eizure without a warrant may be made

if the seizure is incident to an arrest or a search under a search warrant issued for another

purpose.”    Section 46-5-103(2), MCA, concerning the introduction into evidence of

property seized by the State, dovetails with the forfeiture statutes and provides that

“[e]vidence, contraband, or persons lawfully seized are admissible as evidence in any

prosecution or proceeding whether or not the prosecution or proceeding is for the offense

in connection with which the search was originally made.” Thus, we conclude that a

petition for forfeiture of property that is already lawfully in the State’s possession may be

maintained when an investigation develops probable cause to believe such property is

subject to forfeiture.