State v. Brendal
[…] Section

46-13-108(1), MCA. After a hearing, if the judge finds any allegations of the prior

convictions are true, “the accused must be sentenced as provided by law.” Section

46-13-108(4), MCA. Both the ASA and PFO statutes set forth sentencing provisions that

are “provided by law.”

¶27    As noted above, when a general statute conflicts with a more specific statute, the

more specific statute controls. Oie, ¶ 17; § 1-2-102, MCA. The ASA statute was enacted

specifically to apply to drug offenses and is codified as Part 2 of the statutory scheme

pertaining to drug offenses. Section 45-9-202(1), MCA, states:

       A person convicted of a dangerous drug felony offense under this chapter
       may, in lieu of imprisonment, be sentenced according to the alternative
       provided in subsection (2).

¶28    Thus, on the question of which statute is more “specific” in this case, the ASA

statute controls because it was specifically enacted to provide an alternative to