State v. Brendal
[…] not guilty to the charge.

¶3       Brendal subsequently filed a motion to suppress. On October 19, 2007, the State

notified Brendal that it would seek increased punishment pursuant to the PFO statutes,


                                             2
codified in Title 46, chapter 18, part 5.         Prior to the instant charge, Brendal had

previously been convicted of fraudulently obtaining dangerous drugs on nine occasions.

Two of the most recent two convictions had occurred on December 17, 2003.

Accordingly, Brendal could be sentenced as a PFO under § 46-18-502(2), MCA, since

these two convictions had occurred within 5 years of the instant charge. The relevant

portion of that statute reads as follows:

               (2) Except as provided in 46-18-219, an offender shall be imprisoned
       in a state prison for a term of not less than 10 years or more than 100 years
       or shall be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both, if:
               (a) the offender was a persistent felony offender, as defined in
       46-18-501, at the time of the offender’s previous felony conviction;
               (b) less than 5 years have elapsed between the commission of the
       present offense and:
               (i) the previous felony conviction; or
               (ii) the offender’s release on parole, from prison, or from other
       commitment imposed as a result of the previous felony conviction; and
               (c) the offender was 21 years of age or older at the time of the
       commission of the present offense.
               (3) Except as provided in 46-18-222, the imposition or execution of
       the first 5 years of a sentence imposed under subsection (1) of this section
       or the first 10 years of a sentence imposed under subsection (2) of this
       section may not be deferred or suspended.

Section 46-18-502(2) and (3), MCA.

¶4     After the District Court denied her motion to suppress, Brendal entered a plea of

guilty. At that time, the State again provided noticed that it sought to sentence Brendal as