State v. Brendal
[…] The Court’s treatment of the PFO statutes is not a fair one. The Court selectively quotes

from § 46-13-108(4), MCA, which provides that the accused must, after the PFO process

has been completed, be sentenced as “provided by law.” Seizing upon this phrase in

isolation, the Court then leaps to the conclusion that it could mean either the ASA or the

PFO statutes, as both are “provided by law.” This is hardly a justifiable interpretation,

which should be obvious for a fair reading of the entire PFO provision.

¶39    Section 46-13-108(1), MCA, instructs that “if the prosecution seeks treatment of

the accused as a persistent felony offender,” the prosecutor must first give notice of that

fact at or before the omnibus hearing. (Emphasis added.) Subsection 108(2) provides

that the notice must specify the accused’s prior convictions. Subsection 108(3) provides

that the court may conduct a hearing to determine if the allegations in the notice are true.

Then, subsection (4) provides that “[i]f the judge finds any allegations of the prior

convictions are true, the accused must be sentenced as provided by law.” (Emphasis

added.)

¶40    This statute sets forth the PFO procedural process, initiated by a prosecutor who

“seeks treatment of the accused as a PFO” and, upon completion, clearly leads to a

mandatory sentence—the accused “must be sentenced” as a PFO. The Court’s assertion