State v. Brown
[…] Dep't ofEcology v. Campbell

& Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 11, 43 P.3d 4(2002).

       An undefined term is "given its plain and ordinary meaning unless a contrary

legislative intent is indicated." Ravenscroft v. Wash. Water Power Co., 136 Wn.2d 911,

920-21, 969 P.2d 75 (1998). If the statute is susceptible to more than one reasonable

interpretation, it is ambiguous and the court "may resort to statutory construction,

legislative history, and relevant case law for assistance in discerning legislative intent."

Christensen v. Ellsworth, 162 Wn.2d 365, 373, 173 P.3d 228 (2007).

       RCW 46.61.305 states:


       When signals required—Improper use prohibited. (1)No person shall
       turn a vehicle or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such
       movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an
       appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided.
              (2) A signal of intention to turn or move right or left when required
       shall be given continuously during not less than the last one hundred feet
       traveled by the vehicle before turning.
No. 96884-5



(Emphasis added.) "When required" is not defined in section .305 or Title 46. Brown

contends the phrase implies there are instances when signaling is not required. Suppl. Br.

of Resp't at 6-7; Br. of Appellant at 7(Wash. Ct. App. No. 35304-4-III (2018)). Thus, he