State v. Coley
[…] imminent death or serious bodily harm” when using defensive force in the home.

Additionally, Garris was a lawful occupant of Defendant’s residence further

precluding an instruction on defense of habitation.         For these reasons and as

explained below, I respectfully dissent.


                                            I.

        In North Carolina, both statute and case law provide the right to use force to

defend oneself. The General Assembly has enacted two relevant statutes concerning

self-defense and defense of habitation. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-51.2, -51.3 (2016).

Concerning defense of the person, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3 provides, in pertinent

part:

              (a) A person is justified in using force, except deadly force,
              against another when and to the extent that the person
                                   STATE V. COLEY

                                 Zachary, J., dissenting



             reasonably believes that the conduct is necessary to defend
             himself or herself or another against the other’s imminent
             use of unlawful force. However, a person is justified in the
             use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat in
             any place he or she has the lawful right to be if either of
             the following applies:
                     (1) He or she reasonably believes that such force is
                     necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily
                     harm to himself or herself or another.
                     (2) Under the circumstances permitted pursuant to
                     G.S. 14-51.2.
             (b) A person who uses force as permitted by this section is
             justified in using such force and is immune from civil or
             criminal liability for the use of such force . . . .

Id. § 14-51.3.

      Regarding defense of habitation, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.2 provides, in

pertinent part:

             (b) The lawful occupant of a home, motor vehicle, or
             workplace is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of
             imminent death or serious bodily harm to himself or herself
             or another when using defensive force that is intended or
             likely to cause death or serious bodily harm to another if
             both of the following apply:
                    (1) The person against whom the defensive force
                    was used was in the process of unlawfully and