State v. Coley
[…] time.” This testimony, together with Defendant’s acknowledgement that the one shot

he took was a warning shot, demonstrates that Defendant did not possess an intent

to strike a blow upon Garris. An errant warning shot that inadvertently hits an

attacker does not reveal an intent to shoot the attacker.

                                          III.

      The trial court properly declined to instruct on defense of habitation as well.

In 2011, the General Assembly enacted the defense of habitation statute, N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 14-51.2, which provides a rebuttable presumption that the lawful occupant of

a home has “a reasonable fear of imminent death or serious bodily harm . . . when

using defensive force that is intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily harm

to another” when the following two circumstances apply. Id. § 14-51.2(b). First, “[t]he



                                           6
                                    STATE V. COLEY

                                  Zachary, J., dissenting



person against whom the defensive force was used was in the process of unlawfully

and forcefully entering, or had unlawfully and forcibly entered, a home, . . . or if that

person had removed or was attempting to remove another against that person’s will

from the home,” and second, “[t]he person who uses defensive force knew or had

reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry or unlawful and forcible act was

occurring or had occurred.” Id. § 14-51.2(b)(1),(2).

      The statutory defense of habitation with its presumption of reasonable fear