State v. Coley
[…] “[A]

defendant entitled to any self-defense instruction is entitled to a complete self-defense

instruction, which includes the relevant stand-your-ground provision.” State v. Bass,

371 N.C. 535, 542, 819 S.E.2d 322, 326 (2018).

      In North Carolina, the right to use deadly force to defend oneself is provided

both by statute and case law. Pursuant to the applicable statutory law, there are two

circumstances in which individuals are justified in using deadly force, thus excusing

them from criminal culpability under the theory of self-defense. Firstly, section 14-

51.3 of the General Statutes of North Carolina provides, in pertinent part, the

following:

             (a) A person is justified in using force, except deadly force,
             against another when and to the extent that the person
             reasonably believes that the conduct is necessary to defend
             himself or herself or another against the other’s imminent
             use of unlawful force. However, a person is justified in the
             use of deadly force and does not have a duty to retreat in