State v. Cooney
[…] the stalked person after the accused person has been
     given actual notice that the stalked person does not want
     to be contacted or followed constitutes prima facie
     evidence that the accused person purposely or knowingly
     followed,   harassed,  threatened, or intimidated     the
     stalked person.

     However,    nothing in the record indicates that the District

Court based its decision on this statute.       Nor did Cooney challenge

or object to the applicability or constitutionality of the statute

at trial.     Section 46-20-104(2),    MCA, provides:

          Upon appeal from a judgment, the court may review
     the verdict or decision and any alleged error objected to
     which involves the merits or necessarily affects the
     judgment.   Failure to make a timely objection during
     trial constitutes a waiver of the objection except as
     provided in 46-20-701(2).

The exceptions to 5 46-20-104(2), MCA, found in § 46-20-701(2),

MCA, do not apply.     Therefore, because Cooney failed to object at

trial,   and for the further reason that the statute complained of

does not appear to have formed any basis for the District Court's