The defendant, Jose Crespo, appeals from a conviction of murder following a trial
[…] 3.
General Statutes § 51-199 (b) provides in relevant part: “The following matters shall be taken directly to the Supreme Court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .” Section 51-199 (b) (3) has since been amended to provide for direct appeal
4.