The defendant, Jose Crespo, appeals from a conviction of murder following a trial
[…] Furthermore, the record is inadequate to prove the existence of an actual conflict of interest that actually prejudiced the defendant. If the defendant wishes to pursue his claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, the proper forum in which to do so is a habeas corpus proceeding or by a petition for new trial in which a proper evidentiary record may be developed. State v. Munoz, supra, 233 Conn. 131 n.16; State v. Leecan, supra, 198 Conn. 541.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion BORDEN, NORCOTT and PALMER, Js., concurred.
1.
General Statutes § 54-82 provides in relevant part: “(a) In any criminal case, prosecution or proceeding, the party accused may, if he so elects when called upon to plead, be tried by the court instead of by the jury; and, in such case, the court shall have jurisdiction to hear and try such case and render judgment and sentence thereon.
“(b) If the accused is charged with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for life and elects to be tried by the court, the court shall be composed of three judges to be designated by the Chief Court Administrator, or his designee, who shall name one such judge to preside over the trial. Such judges, or a majority of them, shall have power to decide all questions of law and fact arising upon the trial and render judgment accordingly. . . .”
2.