The defendant, Jose Crespo, appeals from a conviction of murder following a trial
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Ellis, 232 Conn. 691, 692 n.1, 657 A.2d 1099 (1995).
16.
Practice Book § 60-5, formerly § 4061, provides in relevant part: “The court shall not be bound to consider a claim unless it was distinctly raised at the trial or arose subsequent to the trial. The court may in the interests of justice notice plain error not brought to the attention of the trial court. . . .”
17.
A defendant might also pursue ineffective assistance of counsel claims in a petition for a new trial if it is raised in a timely manner. General Statutes § 52-582 provides: “No petition for anew trial in any civil or criminal proceeding shall be brought but within three years next after the rendition of the judgment or decree complained of.”
18.
In Webb, we were faced with a pure question of law regarding whether two separate public defender offices within the state constituted a single firm for purposes of conflict of interest analysis. By concluding that they
19.