State v. Crocker
[…] In holding that he could do so, the court held that an order imposing probation is not a sentence, although the judgment suspending imposition of sentence and placing him on probation was an appealable judgment under ORS 138.040.2 Because Carmickle

Page 263
had not pleaded guilty or no contest, ORS 138.050 did not come into play. Carmickle arose under ORS 138.040, which provides that the appellate court, in reviewing any sentence, is limited to considering whether it “exceeds the maximum sentence allowable by law or is unconstitutionally cruel and unusual.” (Emphasis supplied.) However, the court in Carmickle was not so limited it held, because the order on probation was not a sentence, although it was appealable as a judgment on a conviction.