State v. Crum
[…] consideration. Assignment of error is as follows:

                                            I

       {¶4}   "THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION IN ORDERING

APPELLANT TO PAY RESTITUTION IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,567.51."

                                            I

       {¶5}   Appellant claims the trial court erred in awarding $1,567.51 in restitution

as the amount was not supported by the evidence and it was unclear from the record

whether the victim was reimbursed by a third-party for the credit card losses. We agree

in part.

       {¶6}   R.C. 2929.18 governs financial sanctions. Subsection (A)(1) states the

following:
Delaware County, Case No. 12 CAA 08 0056                                             3


             (A) Except as otherwise provided in this division and in addition to

     imposing court costs pursuant to section 2947.23 of the Revised Code,

     the court imposing a sentence upon an offender for a felony may sentence

     the offender to any financial sanction or combination of financial sanctions

     authorized under this section or, in the circumstances specified in section

     2929.32 of the Revised Code, may impose upon the offender a fine in

     accordance with that section. Financial sanctions that may be imposed

     pursuant to this section include, but are not limited to, the following:

             (1) Restitution by the offender to the victim of the offender's crime

     or any survivor of the victim, in an amount based on the victim's economic

     loss.   If the court imposes restitution, the court shall order that the