State v. Daniels
[…] necessity for reasonableness in the use of such justifiable
force.     However, he defined the word "imminent" which appears
in section 45-3-102, MCA, as follows:
      "'Imminent' means threatening to occur immediately,
      near at hand, impending; as used in relation to
      self-defense, it means such an appearance of
      threatening or impending injury as would put a
      reasonable and prudent man to his instant defense."
      This    instruction limited improperly                    the purpose       and
intent of the word "imminent" in section 45-3-102, MCA, which
reads as follows:
      "Use- force in defense of person. A person is
       - of
      justified in t     use of force or threat to use
      force against another when and to the extent that
      he reasonably believes that such conduct is
      necessary to defend himself or another against such
      other's imminent use of unlawful force                           . . ."
      (Emphasis added.)

      In the quoted statute, section 45-3-102, MCA, the word
"imminent" applies             to    the   assailant, the         aggressor; the
person imminently threatened is entitled to use force against