State v. Dettwiller
[…] Swain, 4th Dist. Ross No.

01CA2591, 2002 WL 146204, *8 (Jan. 23, 2002).                    Circumstantial evidence is

“ ‘ “[t]estimony not based on actual personal knowledge or observation of the facts in

controversy, but of other facts from which deductions are drawn, showing indirectly the

facts sought to be proved.” ’ ” (Alteration in Nicely.) State v. Dodson, 4th Dist. Ross No.

18CA3629, 2019-Ohio-1465, ¶ 13, quoting State v. Nicely, 39 Ohio St.3d 147, 150, 529

N.E.2d 1236 (1988), quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 221 (5th Ed. 1979).

       {¶15} R.C. 2913.02(A)(1) states: “No person, with purpose to deprive the owner

of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or

services * * * [w]ithout the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent[.]”

“If the property stolen is a motor vehicle, a violation of this section is grand theft of a motor

vehicle, a felony of the fourth degree.” R.C. 2913.02(B)(5).

       {¶16} Although no one witnessed Dettwiller take Kellis’s van, there is