State v. DuffieÂ
[…] felon judgments.” However, based on the language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.6, a trial



                                         - 13 -
                                   STATE V. DUFFIE

                                  Opinion of the Court



court is only required to impose a sentence consecutively to “any sentence being

served by” the defendant. Id. Thus, if the defendant is not currently serving a term

of imprisonment, the trial court may exercise its discretion in determining whether

to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1354(a)

(2013) (explaining that generally “sentences may run either concurrently or

consecutively, as determined by the court”).

      In State v. Nunez, 204 N.C. App. 164, 169, 693 S.E.2d 223, 227 (2010), we

analyzed the meaning of nearly identical language contained in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-

95, which describes the penalties for various drug offenses and states that