State v. Elder
[…] person, vehicle and residence and seize any and all weapons found.”

The majority goes to great length to explain why it deems the

general authority authorized by section 50B-3(a)(13) not broad

enough to support the order.         Specifically, the majority relies

upon section 50B-3.1(a) as providing a limitation to the authority

conferred   to   the   court   in   section   50B-3(a)(13)   by   statutory

construction rule to read statutory provisions in pari materia.

However, the authority conferred in General Statutes section 50B-

3(a)(13) is broader than that of section 50B-3.1.            Where section

50B-3.1 provides a procedure for initially determining the likely

existence of firearms and the surrender and disposal of firearms,

section 50B-3(a)(13) authorizes a trial court to include in its

protective orders “any . . . prohibitions or requirements the court

deems necessary to protect any party or any minor child.” N.C.G.S.

' 50B-3(a)(13).

     In addressing whether the 22 September 2010 DVPO order was

proper, the trial court made the following findings of fact:

            The domestic violence [protective] order was
            issued based on a finding by that Court that