State v. Elder
[…] suggests.    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(a)(13).    We first note that
                                         -13-
North Carolina General Statute § 50B-3(a)(13) must be read in pari

materia with the rest of the relevant statutory provisions.                    See

Redevelopment Commission v. Bank, 252 N.C. 595, 610, 114 S.E.2d

688,   698    (1960)       (“It   is    a   fundamental    rule     of   statutory

construction that sections and acts in pari materia, and all parts

thereof, should be construed together and compared with each

other.”)     North Carolina General Statute § 50B-3.1 contains very

detailed provisions specifically addressing the authority of the

district     court    as    to    the   surrender,     retrieval,    return,   and

disposal of “all firearms, machine guns, ammunition, permits to

purchase firearms, and permits to carry concealed firearms[.]”

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3.1(a).               North Carolina General Statute §

3.1 repeatedly uses the word “surrender” to describe what                        a

defendant must do.         “Surrender” is defined       “to yield to the power,