State v. Elder
[…] purchase, or receive a firearm for so
                 long as the protective order or any
                 successive protective order is in effect.
                 The terms of the order shall include
                 instructions as to how the defendant may
                 request retrieval of any firearms,
                 ammunition, and permits surrendered to
                 the sheriff when the protective order is
                 no longer in effect.     The terms shall
                 also include notice of the penalty for
                 violation of G.S. 14-269.8.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3.1 (2009).

     While North Carolina General Statute § 50B-3(a)(13) provides

that the district court may “[i]nclude any additional prohibitions

or requirements the court deems necessary to    protect any party or

any minor child” we cannot read “any” as broadly as the State

suggests.    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(a)(13).    We first note that
                                         -13-
North Carolina General Statute § 50B-3(a)(13) must be read in pari