FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] ¶15 The present case implicates the attempted battery and apprehension of harm definitions of assault. And just as in the present matter, the specific persons Wilson intended to harm were also assaulted because an attempted battery was perpetrated against them. The assault statute provides for the various methods of assault to
¶16 Indeed, RCW 9A.36.011 provides that once the mens rea is established, any unintended victim is assaulted if they fall within the terms and conditions of the statute. Wilson, 125 Wn.2d at 219. This conclusion is supported by the plain language of RCW 9A.36.011(1)(a): “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm: . . . [a]ssaults another with a firearm ....” (emphasis added).